Law firm
Mayne Wetherell
Auckland, Auckland office
About
About Mayne Wetherell
Mayne Wetherell describes its work as:
“Mayne Wetherell’s transactional practice spans corporate, finance and tax law, with extensive experience acting on multi-jurisdictional transactions and supporting significant US, UK and Australian counsel on New Zealand elements of global transactions.”
Mayne Wetherell is a law firm with 2 offices, at Auckland and Wellington. It publishes work in business, contracts and commercial, bankruptcy and insolvency and tax. Within those areas it lists 1 named service on its own website. The firm publishes 52 people on its team pages, 14 of whom it lists in senior roles.
Practice areas
Areas of law Mayne Wetherell lists
Sub-services the firm names on its own website: Banking and finance, Restructuring and insolvency.
Locations
Offices (2)
Auckland
Level 5, Bayleys House, 30 Gaunt Street, Auckland Central, Auckland 1010Auckland Auckland 101064 9 921 6000 switchboard for Mayne Wetherell
Wellington
Level 6, Civic Chambers, 114 Lambton Quay, Wellington Central, Wellington 6011Wellington Wellington 601164 9 921 6000 switchboard for Mayne Wetherell
People
People Mayne Wetherell names on its website
Names and roles as the firm publishes them. We do not publish personal contact details or photographs. Contact the firm on its switchboard, or use the request form below.
- Brendan BrownPartner
- Cameron PeacheyPartner
- Cameron ReevesPartner
- Charlotte GarlandPartner
- Chris HarkerPartner
- Daniel MeiklePartner
- Dave WetherellPartner
- Jane Innes-JonesPartner
- Jonathan RileyPartner
- Matthew OlsenPartner
- Mei NahPartner
- Sherryn HarfordPartner
- Tim StewartSpecial Counsel
- Will TippingPartner
- Abdullah MahmoodSolicitor
- Aidan RoeSummer Clerk
- Alex KingSolicitor
- Amelia PorteousAssociate
- Callum BaileyCounsel
- Chris ThomsonSenior Associate
- Fergus GreerGraduate
- Flynn AdamsAssociate
- Germain Hellriegel WhiteGraduate
- Harriet ButtSolicitor
Mayne Wetherell names 52 people in total. The rest are on the firm’s own website.
Published facts
What Mayne Wetherell publishes about itself
- Website
- www.maynewetherell.com
Consultation
Request a consultation with Mayne Wetherell
This firm has not claimed its listing. We send your request to the general enquiry address the firm publishes, where it publishes one, and we record it either way. Tell the firm enough to decide whether it can help. You do not need to explain your whole situation here.
Manage this listing
Is this your firm?
Claim this listing to correct the details, add your team and receive consultation requests. Claiming is free.
Claim this listingDo not want to be listed?
Ask us to remove this listing, or to correct something on it. You do not have to claim it first, and you do not have to give a reason.
Ask us to remove this listingVerified against the firm's own website on 12 September 2026. This page repeats what the firm publishes about itself. It is not an assessment of the firm and it is not legal advice.
Questions
Questions people ask about this firm
- Where is Mayne Wetherell located?
- Mayne Wetherell publishes 2 offices: Auckland, Auckland; Wellington, Wellington.
- What kinds of matters does Mayne Wetherell list?
- Mayne Wetherell lists Business, contracts and commercial, Bankruptcy and insolvency, Tax on its own website. This page repeats what the firm publishes; it is not an assessment of the firm.
- Who works at Mayne Wetherell?
- Mayne Wetherell names 52 people on its own website, 14 of them in roles the firm describes as senior. We show the name and the role the firm itself publishes, and no personal contact details.
- How do I ask Mayne Wetherell for a consultation?
- Use the request form on this page. Mayne Wetherell has not claimed this listing, so we send your message to the general enquiry address the firm publishes, where it publishes one. We record your request either way. The firm decides whether to take it on.