Law firm

Reed Smith LLP

London, England office

About

About Reed Smith LLP

Reed Smith LLP describes its work as:

At Reed Smith, we believe that the practice of law has the power to drive progress. We know your time is valuable and your matters are important.

Reed Smith LLP, in its own words (source)

Reed Smith LLP is a law firm with 2 offices, at London and Dubai, ENGLAND. The firm states that it was founded in 1877. It publishes work in litigation and dispute resolution and government and administrative. Within those areas it lists 1 named service on its own website. The firm publishes 31 people on its team pages, 15 of whom it lists in senior roles.

Practice areas

Areas of law Reed Smith LLP lists

Sub-services the firm names on its own website: Litigation & Disputes, Regulatory.

Locations

Offices (2)

  • London

    1 Blossom Yard, London E1 6RSLondon England E1 6RS

    +44 (0)20 3116 3000 switchboard for Reed Smith LLP

  • Dubai

    25th Floor, East Entrance, Index Tower, Dubai International Financial Centre, PO Box 506548Dubai

    +44 (0)20 3116 3000 switchboard for Reed Smith LLP

People

People Reed Smith LLP names on its website

Names and roles as the firm publishes them. We do not publish personal contact details or photographs. Contact the firm on its switchboard, or use the request form below.

  • Alan YorkPartner and Global Chair of Culture and Engagement
  • Amir AhmadPartner
  • Amy YinPartner
  • Casey RyanGlobal Managing Partner
  • Cindy Schmitt MinnitiPartner and Global Head of Legal Personnel
  • Daniel H. AhnPartner
  • Efren AcostaPartner
  • Gregor PryorManaging Partner - Europe and Middle East
  • James R. TandlerPartner and Chair of Business & Finance Department
  • Julie A. HardinManaging Partner - Americas
  • M. Patrick YinglingPartner and Global Chair of Pro Bono
  • Michelle A. MantinePartner and Global Chair of Women's Initiative
  • Perry A. NapolitanoPartner and Chair of Litigation Department
  • Prajakt SamantManaging Partner - Asia
  • Ronald L. Francis, Jr.Partner & Chief Legal Officer
  • Cassandra AcquahAssociate
  • David CunninghamChief Innovation Officer
  • Elli AidiniAssociate
  • Francis M. AhiaAssociate
  • Gillian WardChief Marketing and Business Development Officer
  • James T. MetzgerChief Financial Officer
  • Jenine AbdeljaberAssociate
  • Mathilde AdantAssociate
  • Mehrnaz AfsharAssociate

Reed Smith LLP names 31 people in total. The rest are on the firm’s own website.

Published facts

What Reed Smith LLP publishes about itself

Year the firm says it started
1877
Size the firm states
More than 3,000 people

Consultation

Request a consultation with Reed Smith LLP

This firm has not claimed its listing. We send your request to the general enquiry address the firm publishes, where it publishes one, and we record it either way. Tell the firm enough to decide whether it can help. You do not need to explain your whole situation here.

Enough for the firm to see whether it is the right fit. Do not include documents or anything confidential.

We use these details to pass your request to Reed Smith LLP and to send you a copy. We give them to that firm and to nobody else, and we never sell them. What we do with your details.

This is a request for a consultation. It is not legal advice and does not create a lawyer and client relationship.

We send your request straight to the firm. The firm decides whether to take it on.

Manage this listing

Is this your firm?

Claim this listing to correct the details, add your team and receive consultation requests. Claiming is free.

Claim this listing

Do not want to be listed?

Ask us to remove this listing, or to correct something on it. You do not have to claim it first, and you do not have to give a reason.

Ask us to remove this listing

Verified against the firm's own website on 12 September 2026. This page repeats what the firm publishes about itself. It is not an assessment of the firm and it is not legal advice.

Questions

Questions people ask about this firm

Where is Reed Smith LLP located?
Reed Smith LLP publishes 2 offices: London, England; Dubai.
What kinds of matters does Reed Smith LLP list?
Reed Smith LLP lists Government and administrative, Litigation and dispute resolution on its own website. This page repeats what the firm publishes; it is not an assessment of the firm.
Who works at Reed Smith LLP?
Reed Smith LLP names 31 people on its own website, 15 of them in roles the firm describes as senior. We show the name and the role the firm itself publishes, and no personal contact details.
How do I ask Reed Smith LLP for a consultation?
Use the request form on this page. Reed Smith LLP has not claimed this listing, so we send your message to the general enquiry address the firm publishes, where it publishes one. We record your request either way. The firm decides whether to take it on.